Data Protection & Privacy Policy  

Effective Date: 17 February 2020  

 

My Recruit App are an agency which provides mobile apps to its clients. We aim to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.  

 

Client use our services to help candidates find employment opportunities, to upload basic contact details, their availability for work and other information necessary in relation to client assignments that they have contracted to work on via a My Recruit App mobile app.  

 

This Privacy Policy, including our Cookie Policy, applies to users of the www.myrecruitapp.co.uk website and the My Recruit App branded mobile application (“App”), as well as to users of the services that we provide to clients (“Services”) unless we state that we are providing a service subject to different privacy terms.  

 

My Recruit App are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with current EU data protection law.  

 

Data Controller  

My Recruit App Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10524710 and whose registered office address is at Bailey House, 4-10 Barttelot Road, Horsham, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH12 1DQ (“My Recruit App”) is the data controller for any personal information that you supply to us in the course of using or enquiring about using our Services. As a data controller, My Recruit App determines the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. Our contact details are as follows:  

 

My Recruit App Limited  

4-10 Barttelot Road  

Horsham  
West Sussex  

RH12 1DQ  

 

Telephone Number: 0203 884 1554  

Email Address: support@myrecruitapp.co.uk  

 

What we collect  

My Recruit App may collect your personal data from information that you provide us with when using our Services or engaging with us, namely:  

 

Our Website Contact Form  

Our website provides a contact form in order for anyone to submit an enquiry to us and also the ability for clients interested in a particular service offering and to submit their details to us for consideration of that offering. Those particular pages of our website are encrypted and it remains at all times within a secure network. As well as the information that you submit via the form, we also collect the IP address of the person submitting it.  

 

 

Our Mailing List  

We maintain a client mailing list within our CRM database so that clients can receive information about specific product offerings or updates about our Services or news relevant to our Services that may be of interest. You can control whether to opt-in or out of these mailings by contacting us and/or via the opt-out link that is included at the bottom of our mailings.  

 

General marketing mailings to clients are occasional and generally limited to a maximum of 4-6 per year. This does not include system notifications where we need to inform you of any changes that may affect your Service, and these are sent to applicable users as required.  

 

Our Database  

Clients who wish to join our client database typically provide us with information via the website signup form. We will keep this information on our secure CRM database so that we can use it to provide clients with potential role opportunities.  

 

Other  

We also collect personal information through our correspondence and meetings with you, through the data you provide to us via our App, through LinkedIn or other publicly available information.  

 

We may log your visits and use of our Services, such as when you view or click on any particular advert, install or update our mobile App, refer another professional. We may use logins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.  

 

We may receive data from your devices and networks when using some of our Services, including location data, depending on the settings on the device from which our Services are accessed. When you visit or leave our Services (including our cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we may receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier.  

 

We are improving our Services, which means we get new data and create new ways to use data. We may introduce new features to our Services, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.  

 

Client information submitted via our App is stored within a database server. Some of this data is encrypted where necessary and not all are stored in a personally identifiable manner, making the majority of it pseudonymous, i.e. it would require additional processing to link data within tables together.  

 

What we may use your information for  

We use the information we receive from clients to be able to provide them with suitable business propositions according to their experience and market sector. We require information from potential clients to provide them with the most suitable solutions for their requirements. We may use your personal information to contact you, and/or for the following reasons:  

 

  1. to maintain our database of contacts; 

  1. to contact you about Services that we believe you may be interested in, or which you have asked us about. 

 

Under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, any data profiling is carried out with a lawful basis. It is necessary to our performance of a contract with you so that we can successfully match your requirements with a suitable Service.   

 

Third parties  

We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties to the extent that this is reasonably necessary to carry out our business, each of which we have assessed as compliant with the applicable legislation:  

  • our customer relationship management (CRM) software provider through which we manage our contacts and documents in a secure fashion. 

  • our dedicated third-party billing agent. 

  • our dedicated email and website hosting providers. Who are committed to being GDPR compliant across all of their cloud services when enforcement begins on May 25. 

  • Our online document storage service. All files stored are encrypted and kept in secure storage servers. 

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.  

 

Sending Information Out of the EEA  

The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us with may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  

 

When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected.  

 

How long do we keep your information?  

In line with GDPR paragraph (39), we retain personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case. Information which relates to an actual assignment will need to be retained for at least 6 years from the end of the assignment.  Other information we will hold for 3 years from the date we last engage or communicate with you unless you ask us to delete it.  

 

 

How is your information kept secure?  

Electronically gathered data is stored securely on encrypted computers and third-party systems such as Access CRM and Dropbox.    

 

Paper copies of documents containing personal data are stored in a locked filing cabinet in the My Recruit App office which is only able to be accessed by authorised members of staff.  

 

In line with GDPR paragraph (85), in the case of a personal data breach, My Recruit App will notify the supervisory authority and data subject of this without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless we are able to demonstrate that the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms.  

 

Your rights to your information  

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary individuals. You should be aware of and able to verify the lawfulness of the processing activities.  

 

 

To request a copy of your personal data please contact Gerard Crespi, by sending a letter to:  

 

Gerard Crespi  

My Recruit App Limited  

4-10 Barttelot Road  

Horsham  
West Sussex  

RH12 1DQ  

 

You have the right to request that we rectify or amend personal data because it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will do this within thirty days of receipt of your request.  

 

You can request that we delete or remove your personal data as there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  

 

You can request to restrict, block, or otherwise suppress the processing of personal data. We are permitted to store personal data if it has been restricted, but we cannot process it further. We must retain enough data to ensure the right to restriction is respected in the future.  

 

You can request that we provide you with your data so that you can reuse it for your own purposes. If you request, we must provide it in an easily transferrable format and send it directly to another company.  

 

To request the transfer of your personal data please contact Gerard Crespi via the details given above.  

 

You may object to data processing based on legitimate interest, to direct marketing, including profiling, and to processing data for statistics.  

 

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website http://ico.org.uk

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook

Company